CLA-2-61:I11 E83595

Virginia Sun
The J. Jill Group Incorporated
Suite 200
25 Recreation Park Drive
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Sun:

In your letter dated June 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eralda. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 4416, is a woman’s suit-type jacket of 62% rayon/38% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a lapel collar, long, hemmed sleeves, four back panels, a hemmed bottom and a full frontal opening with hook closures.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 27%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Michael R. Jordan
Acting Port Director
Norfolk, Virginia